Kitchen Renovation

Kitchen Renovations in Mississauga

Leedway Group renovates kitchens across Mississauga, Oakville and the GTA. Beyond new cabinets, we handle the whole job: layout changes, wall removal, plumbing and electrical moves, permits and finishes, under one design-build contract.

A kitchen renovation in Mississauga typically costs $15,000 to $90,000 in 2026, and most mid-range kitchens land at $25,000 to $60,000 before HST.

Bright renovated kitchen with white cabinets and wood floor

Kitchen Renovation Services

A showroom sells you cabinets. We plan the room, move what needs to move, get it inspected and install the finishes, so one team answers for the whole kitchen.

Full Kitchen Remodels

New layout, cabinetry, counters, flooring, lighting, plumbing and electrical. Full-scope remodels can exceed $90,000.

Open-Concept Conversions

Remove or open a wall between the kitchen and living space, with engineering, beams and permits in place before work starts.

Cabinets, Counters and Islands

Custom or semi-custom cabinetry, quartz and stone counters, and islands sized for how you cook and gather.

Kitchen Refresh

New fronts, counters, backsplash, fixtures and lighting within the existing layout. Basic refreshes start around $12,000.

Electrical and Smart Kitchens

Panel upgrades, dedicated circuits, induction cooktops and lighting design. Smart kitchen electrical work typically adds $3,000 to $10,000.

Kitchens in Additions

When the kitchen needs more room than the house has, we build it into a rear addition. Home additions.

Kitchen under renovation with ladder and tools

What a Kitchen Renovation Costs

Typical 2026 GTA ranges before 13% HST. Labour is usually 30 to 50% of the budget.

ScopeTypical cost
Basic cosmetic refreshFrom about $12,000
Mid-range kitchen$25,000 to $60,000
Full-scope remodel$90,000+
Mississauga overall range$15,000 to $90,000
Smart kitchen electrical$3,000 to $10,000 extra

Read the full kitchen cost guide

Why Renovate Your Kitchen With Leedway

Kitchens go over budget when walls are opened and surprises appear. We plan the structure, plumbing and electrical first and report costs every month.

Modern kitchen with a large central island

Our Kitchen Renovation Process

01. Private Consultation

Understanding how you live, your site conditions and what the addition needs to do.

02. Feasibility and Design

Zoning review, conceptual design, scope definition and a budget you can plan around.

03. Planning and Permits

Permit drawings, engineering, consultant coordination and scheduling.

04. Construction and Oversight

Hands-on site management, quality control, inspections and monthly cost reports.

05. Completion and Care

Final walkthrough, orientation and warranty support after you move in.

Kitchen Renovation FAQs

Kitchen renovations in Mississauga typically cost $15,000 to $90,000 in 2026. Most mid-range kitchens with new cabinets, quartz counters, flooring and updated plumbing and electrical land at $25,000 to $60,000 before HST.

Work that touches plumbing, electrical or a load-bearing wall usually needs a building permit. Replacing cabinets and counters in the same layout usually does not. We handle the application when one is needed.

Usually, yes. If the wall is load-bearing, an engineer sizes a beam and we get a permit before removing it.

It depends on scope, permit timing and cabinet lead times. We order long-lead items early and give you a written schedule before demolition starts.

Most families do, with a temporary kitchen set up elsewhere in the house. We plan dust control and water shut-offs so disruption is short.

Either. We can design and supply the cabinetry, or install cabinets you have chosen, and coordinate the trades around them.

Areas we serve: Mississauga, including Port Credit, Streetsville and Erin Mills, plus Oakville, Burlington, Brampton, Milton and Toronto.

More kitchen guides: Kitchen renovation cost · Home renovation in Mississauga · Home additions

Plan Your Kitchen Renovation With Leedway

Tell us how you use your kitchen and what you want to change. We will visit, check the walls and services and give you a realistic budget range before any work is booked.

Call 905-736-3559 or send the form.